onsdag 22 juni 2011

Whoopsie Daisy. Pile on those flowers.

Hi Friends!

Firstly i would like to say hi to all my new followers HIIII! (Waving)
im so happy to have you here, and i promise i will do my best to make you enjoy your stay over here.
I hope i will inspiere you just as much as you inspiere me.
and thank you so much for wanting to share this blogging journey togheter with me.
Mwah!

So, whats happening over here?
well, its been a rainy day here again. And the weather men says that midsummerday is gonna rain and thunder away too.
Dont know how many of you do it, dance around a pole that is decorated with lots and lots of flowers? Its really beautiful with all of the wonderful, gorgeous flowers.
One more thing you are supposed to do on midsummerday is to go pick 7 different kinds of flowers and put them under your pillow when you go to sleep. You will then find out in your dreams who the lucky guy is that you will marry,lol.
Anyways, its a big holiday and celebration day here in sweden. we simply celebreate the summer.
And looks like we will be dancing around that flowery pole in pooring rain. A typical swedisch midsummerday that is, it always rains on midsummer. oh well, theres no bad weather, just bad clothing, yeah right!

Talking about lots and lots of flowers, thats excactly the challange over at whoopsie daisy, pile on those flowers.
and i guess that you know by now how much i looove my flowers,lol.
so, heres my card...


I piled on those flowers,lol.
I used this cute little girl from sheet 242 witch you can find here.

The papers are create paper, "portrait collection".
a whole lote of flowers from I am roses and woc.
some white lace and some of that brown net looking thing,lol.
I have no ide what its called.


a swirly chipboard from mic. Im so totally hooked on those lasercut chipboards from make it crafty, ill bet you theyll end up on every single card i make,lol. love them.
the metal frame is really beautiful too, the sentiment in it says "lifetime moments".
And look at that beautiful butterfly. I got a whole package from i am roses. yay!
oh, i forgot to tell you that i stamped around the image, can you see? think it looks kinda cool.


Oki doki. im leaving you with this last picky.
So that you can admire this adorable little girl that linnie has made.
or, why not hop over to whoopsie daisy to admire the rest of the dts adorable cards, or you can enter the challange, or you can even buy this cute image over there if you would like too,lol.

Wisching you all a wonderful evening.

See ya!

Hugs bettina

im entering this too:
http://clpchallenge.blogspot.com/- the sketch is under there, i promise,lol.



15 kommentarer:

  1. This is beautiful, love the colors, and the way you did the flowers, and such a cute sweet image :O)

    SvaraRadera
  2. Vad skönt kort i härliga färger :) Vad snyggt med alla blommorna, känner att jag måste köpa flera blommer( kan väl inte ha för många, va?!!)
    Motivet var skönt och du målar jättesnyggt:)
    Kram Lill
    Förresten ha en fin midsommarafton :))

    SvaraRadera
  3. Beautiful card all those wonderful flowers and gorgeous image this is a super card.
    Hugs
    Lorraine x

    SvaraRadera
  4. Beautiful card, Bettina! Love how you managed to add so much flowers and embellishments without making the card looking totally overcrowded! Great colouring, too :)
    {hugs} Sylvia

    SvaraRadera
  5. Gorgeous card, Bettina....so many lovely flowers and details....great colouring...thanks for your explanation about midsummernight!
    xxx Margreet

    SvaraRadera
  6. Such a pretty card Bettina I love the flowers of course! That butterfly is fab too. I love the idea of the 7 flowers under your pillow too! It's raining here today too! Hugs Rebekah xx

    SvaraRadera
  7. A great little note
    beautifully painted stamp
    wonderful colors
    Beautifully constructed and decorated with a

    SvaraRadera
  8. Bettina, dine samlinger med blomster imponerer mig lige meget hver gang.
    klen fra Dorte

    SvaraRadera
  9. Wow what a lovely Card, loving the colours.
    Crafty Kaz

    SvaraRadera
  10. Such a beautiful card filled with gorgeous flowers! Absolutely STUNNING! Thank you so much for joining us at CLP!

    Hugs,
    Elise

    SvaraRadera
  11. What a stunning creation Bettina, it is like a fairy tale in paper !! so beautifully dreamy and you always colour image to perfection, a girl looks charming

    SvaraRadera
  12. Wow super flot kort.
    Hilsen Gitte

    SvaraRadera
  13. Oh Bettina, That is ever so very pretty!! A gorgeous image and card with all those lovely flowers. Hugs Kazzaxx

    SvaraRadera
  14. Bettina, Bettina! For et nydelig, helskjønt kort!! "Til å spise opp" - så søtt det er!!
    Herlig bidrag til skissen på CLP bloggen for Juni!! Takk for at du er med!!!

    Klemmer i massevis, Hege :))

    SvaraRadera