måndag 5 mars 2012

A new Sketch and Smashing Sunday!

Hi!

Its Sunday evening. Guess that meens its maniac Monday tomorrow:)
At least over at our house on Monday mornings everyone is running around like little maniacs,lol. Where is my this and where is my that, how many minutes til the schoolbus goes?, come on now, she will be late....anybody know what im talking about?
It doesent matter how much im trying to prepear on sunday evenings, its always maniac monday over here,lol.

Anyways...its still Sunday evening, at least for 30 minutes more. and since im doing a smashing sunday post i better hurry up and stop my babbeling.

So, ill start with my card for The Sketchy Challanges, witch i should have post yesterday :o
Theres a wonderful sketch for ya to play with made by our talanted Kylie. OOOh she makes the most amazing cards, every single time they are jaw dropping gorgeous. Shes my idol! I so wanna do it like she does it!;)

Heres my card...


I LOVE this little Tilda with Daisy. Shes so adorable.

The dps i have used is Primas - Botanical collection, a lovely paper pad.


A little close up...


and the heart tag die thats on top of the card...

And now...
Im gonna show you my 1st page in my blue Smash book

...Its about our cat OSCAR, who sadly is in heaven now:(. He was the best cat ever...

I just smashed it on there...Wanted it to be a fun and colorful page.
Oscar loved watching the birds.


I did a little mini album with some pics, and i also wrote down a few words about how much we love him.

The dps i have used for this spread is a mix of Kaisercraft.Blea and Ivy and Hunt and Gather.

I also used some bling here and there- WOJ crystals- Marigold.


This image was so perfect. Oscar always climed in our grosery bags, looking for some goodies,lol.


I colored the image with my prisma pencils.


Isnt he the cutest ever...?


The dps i have used for the mini album is Bo Bunny- Ad lib.

Phew, that was a long post. (oh no! i think its Monday already!)

I hope you liked my first SMASH page. And i hope you will try it too (If you havent already?)
I love it that there is no right or wrong way to do it, theres NO RULES!
Just smash it on!

And hey! if you dont have a SMASH book yet...a little birdie (Nikki) told me that al the books will be in the Bunny zoes crafts store by April. YAY!!!

And i promise you... Its so much fun!!!

Have a wonderful Sunday everybody!

Hugs Bettina

Im entering my maggie card to:

9 kommentarer:

  1. Hi Bettina, love your today card! Your Oscar sure did look adorable! My dog is actually called Oscar too!! Hugs, Frea

    SvaraRadera
  2. Gorgeous card my love! It's like a breath of spring air! I love the tag you used I think those are so neat.
    Your first smash page turned out awesome. And what a fabulous way to celebrate the memories of your beloved fur baby.
    Hugs Bonnie

    SvaraRadera
  3. Fab work sweetie this smashing thing is really in right now I should check it out hugs Rebekah xx

    SvaraRadera
  4. Such a gorgeous card!! I love this Tilda too!! And I love your Smash page - Oscar was such a cutie!! I've had two Smash books for ages but I'm just not brave enough to start them yet! I really must just get on with it!! Hope you're well sweetheart. Hugs, Marie xx

    SvaraRadera
  5. Hej Bettina,
    Far du nagra kort gjorda alls, eller har smashing tagit over helt? :-) Sot kisse...sa trakigt nar de lamnar oss. Var katt, Carmel, gick bort i november i fjol. Det gor fortfarande ont da jag tanker pa henne (nastan varje dag). Gillar Tilda kortet skarpt!

    Ha det,
    Kram
    Sandy

    SvaraRadera
  6. Love your maggi card ♥
    Thanks for joining us at DVC
    xx

    SvaraRadera
  7. Gorgeous card. Thanks for joining us at Dream Valley. xx

    SvaraRadera
  8. Layout for the first one card is adorable,You have placed the flowers perfectly.


    Plastic Card Holders
    Plastic Card
    Scratch Cards Printing

    SvaraRadera